Tennessee protects its children from transgender madness
[…] Moreau, Tennessee legislators enacted a statute aimed at protecting minors from medical treatments (drugs and/or surgery) intended to enable a so-called “gender transition.”

Image by AI.

The legislature enacted the statute on March 2, 2023. On July 1, 2013, “Prohibited Medical Procedures for Minors” (TN Code § 68-33) became the law in Tennessee.

As you will read, Section 68-33-101 makes legislative findings that transgenderism butchery of minors has become a menace in Tennessee and must be stopped, Section 68-33-102 recites clarifying definitions, and Section 68-33-103 bluntly prohibits performing on minors any type of medical procedure that purports to change their sex.

Section 68-33-103(a) specifically states:

(a) A healthcare provider shall not perform or offer to perform on a minor, or administer or offer to administer to a minor, a medical procedure if the performance or administration of the procedure is for the purpose of: (1) Enabling a minor to identify with, or live as, a purported identity inconsistent with the minor’s sex; or (2) Treating purported discomfort or distress from a discordance between the minor’s sex and asserted identity.

With that language, the law seeks to shut down Dr. Moreau’s little shop of horrors in Tennessee.

However, it is unfortunate that when it came to enacting a penalty for transgender butchery, the Tennessee Legislature lost its nerve.