Deep Statism behind the GAO's decision about Trump's Ukraine funding UPDATED
[…] However, the ICA's language does not require the president to release the funds at a specific point before the fiscal year ends. Nor is there any language stating that the president must notify Congress if he merely considers taking advantage of the procedure to delay disbursing funds until after the fiscal year ends.
The GAO also errs when it claims that the ICA does not allow temporary holds on funds during the fiscal year for "policy reasons." That's not in the ICA, and 2 USC §683 states the opposite (emphasis added):
Whenever the President determines that all or part of any budget authority will not be required to carry out the full objectives or scope of programs for which it is provided or that such budget authority should be rescinded for fiscal policy or other reasons.
In other words, it appears that the GAO cherry-picked legislative history to add restrictions that are not in the statute's plain text, which is a no-no in statutory interpretation.